Endorsements

Endorsements 2018-05-17T10:31:06+00:00

CLUBS & ORGS

ELECTED OFFICIALS

COMMUNITY LEADERS

“There is no question that Mandelman wants the job, and is doing his homework. He gets our endorsement in the June 5 primary.” (San Francisco Chronicle, March 9, 2018)

CLUBS AND ORGANIZATIONS

  • San Francisco Democratic Party
  • Alice B. Toklas LGBT Democratic Club
  • Bay Area Reporter
  • Black Young Democrats of San Francisco
  • Brownie Mary Democratic Club
  • California Nurses Association
  • Central City Democrats
  • Harvey Milk LGBT Democratic Club
  • HONOR PAC
  • American Federation of Teachers Local 2121
  • Equality California
  • FDR Democratic Club of SF for Seniors and People with Disabilities
  • Gay Asian Pacific Alliance (GAPA)
  • IFPTE Local 21
  • ILWU – Northern California District Council
  • Municipal Executives Association
  • National Union of Healthcare Workers
  • Operating Engineers Local 3
  • SEIU 1021
  • SEIU USWW
  • Sierra Club
  • San Francisco Berniecrats
  • San Francisco Bicycle Coalition
  • San Francisco Chronicle
  • San Francisco Democratic Women in Action
  • San Francisco Examiner
  • San Francisco for Democracy
  • San Francisco Green Party
  • San Francisco Irish American Democratic Club
  • San Francisco Latino Democratic Club
  • San Francisco League of Conservation Voters
  • San Francisco League of Pissed Off Voters
  • San Francisco Tenants Union
  • San Francisco Tomorrow
  • San Francisco Women’s Political Committee (SFWPC)
  • San Francisco Young Democrats
  • Teamsters Joint Council 7
  • UNITE HERE Local 2
  • United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America Local 22 
  • United Educators of San Francisco (UESF)

ELECTED OFFICIALS

  • Mark Leno, Former State Senator & D8 Supervisor
  • Bevan Dufty, BART Board Member & Former D8 Supervisor
  • Tom Ammiano, Former State Assemblymember & D9 Supervisor
  • Art Agnos, Former San Francisco Mayor
  • Harry Britt, Former President, Board of Supervisors
  • Phil Ting, Assemblymember, District 19
  • Sandra Lee Fewer, District 1 Supervisor
  • Aaron Peskin, District 3 Supervisor
  • Jane Kim, District 6 Supervisor
  • Norman Yee, District 7 Supervisor
  • Hillary Ronen, District 9 Supervisor
  • Malia Cohen, District 10 Supervisor
  • George Gascón, District Attorney of San Francisco
  • Lateefah Simon, BART Board of Directors, District 7
  • Barbara Parker, Oakland City Attorney
  • Carol Ruth Silver, Former San Francisco Supervisor
  • John Bardis, Former San Francisco Supervisor
  • Hydra Mendoza, President, San Francisco Board of Education
  • Matt Haney, San Francisco Board of Education
  • Mark Sanchez, San Francisco Board of Education
  • Shamann Walton, San Francisco Board of Education
  • Brigitte Davila, President, City College Board of Trustees
  • John Rizzo, City College Board of Trustees
  • Thea Selby, City College Board of Trustees
  • Tom Temprano, City College Board of Trustees
  • Shanell Williams, City College Board of Trustees

NEIGHBORHOOD / COMMUNITY LEADERS

  • Peter Gabel, Co-Founder, Noe Valley Farmers Market*
  • Daniel Bergerac, President, Castro Merchants Association*
  • Kimyn Leigh Braithwaite, President, Duboce Triangle Neighborhood Association*
  • Robert Dockendorff, Board Member, Diamond Heights Community Association*
  • Steve Hall, Past President, Eureka Valley Neighborhood Association*
  • Juanita MORE!
  • Zoanne Nordstrom, Past President, Glen Park Association*
  • Risa Teitelbaum, Past President, Liberty Hill Neighborhood Association*
  • Crispin Hollings, Past President, Eureka Valley Neighborhood Association*
  • Richard May, Past President, Friends of Noe Valley*
  • Mark Scheuer, Past President, Friends of Duboce Park*
  • Vivian Imperiale, Past President, National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) California*
  • Donna Sachet

* For Identification Purposes Only